Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information about how we collect and treat the personal data of our volunteers, donors, beneficiaries, job applicants, partners and other relevant individuals.  It is written to protect your personal information in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).  By providing us personal data, individuals are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this policy.

1. Data Protection Policy

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. Habitat for Humanity Singapore recognises that the privacy of your personal data is important to you.

 

We are committed to treating all personal data with due confidentiality, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and general privacy provisions of Singapore. Habitat for Humanity Singapore's Data Protection Policy Guidelines aims to standardise how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

 

Personal Data

In this policy, "Personal Data" refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not, about you that can be used to identify you:

  1. from that data; or

  2. from other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

Habitat for Humanity Singapore collects personal data that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its function and activities as a provider of healthier, safer and affordable housing.

 

These are some of the ways we may collect your data:

  1. When you subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters;

  2. When you donate to our organisation, register for our services or participate in any of our campaigns, events or programmes;

  3. When you interact with any of our employees, interns, volunteers, board and committee members (for example, via telephone calls, letters, emails, face-to-face meetings, and social media platforms); and

  4. When you submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

3. Usage of Personal Data

 

Habitat for Humanity Singapore will retain and use personal data it collects for the following purposes:

  1. To contact, inform and update you about any programmes or events you have registered for;

  2. To respond to your enquiries pertaining to our events and/or programmes;

  3. To facilitate the collection of donations, process donations and administer tax receipts for eligible donations;

  4. To manage relationships with you (including but not limited to sending of thank you letters and collaterals such as newsletters, annual reports and donation forms);

  5. To market our programmes and events; and

  6. To comply with any requirements by law.

4. Disclosure

 

Sometimes we use third parties and other Habitat Affiliates to facilitate our programmes and to support overseas projects, as required. In such cases, we would work in close collaboration with such parties and adopt appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.  Examples of these include, but is not limited to, volunteer participation, transport, travel services, accommodation, and medical.  Habitat for Humanity Singapore will make all reasonable endeavours to comply with the minimum requirements of the PDPA.


5. Data Security

 

Habitat for Humanity Singapore generally holds your personal data in an electronic form on computer servers which are password protected for limited access.  However, we may sometimes also hold personal data in physical form, such as in paper hard copies.  While Habitat for Humanity Singapore cannot guarantee any loss, misuse or alteration to data, we take reasonable steps to prevent such occurrences.

6. Accuracy of Personal Data

 

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorized representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete, and accurate, please update us if there are any changes to your personal data via email to info@habitat.org.sg

7. Retention of Personal Data

 

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.  We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

8. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the PDPA, you may contact us at any time if you:

  1. Have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or our Data Protection Policy;

  2. Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in our Data Protection Policy; or

  3. Would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records.

 

Such queries may be directed to info@habitat.org.sg

[Updated 3 March, 2020]

 

Everyone deserves a decent place to call home.

Habitat for Humanity Singapore is part of an international housing charity dedicated to eradicating poverty housing worldwide. Convicted that safe and affordable housing provides a path out of poverty, we have been working alongside low-income communities to increase their access to improved living conditions.

  • Habitat Singapore Facebook
  • Habitat Singapore Twitter
  • Habitat Singapore Instagram
  • Habitat Singapore LinkedIn
  • Habitat Singapore YouTube

Charity Registration Number: 

200201617W